2014 – 2015 Athletic Highlights


Boys’ Cross-Country

    District Champions
  • 4th Place at State Championship
  • Alex Heffelfinger wins state championship!

Girls’ Cross-Country

    District Champions
  • 5th Place at State Championship
  • Addison Rauch (2nd) & Amira Cunningham (3rd)

Girls’ Soccer

  • District Champions
  • State Quarterfinals appearance
  • Emily Baldoni named 1st Team All-State

Softball

  • 2nd Place at Pecos Tournament

Bowling

  • 7th State Championship

Track & Field

  • Amira Cunningham wins state in 1600m and 3200m, and takes 3rd in the 800m.
  • Addison Rauch places 3rd in the 1600m and 4th in the 3200m.
  • Alex Heffelfinger wins state in 800m and takes 2nd in the 1600m.
  • Boys’ 4x400m relay team of Tan Eberling, Wyatt Armstrong, Joey Woodyard and Josh Romano takes 6th.

Baseball

  • Participated in the state tournament.
  • Landry Williamson and Derrick Merkey selected for North-South All-Star Game.

Golf

  • Boys’ team qualified to participate in the state tournament for first time in program history.

2013 – 2014 Athletic Highlights


Girls’ Cross-Country

    District Champions
  • State Champions
  • Amira Cunningham (7th), Addison Rauch (8th) and Tatianna Perlinski (10th) – All State

Boys’ Cross-Country

    District Champions
  • 3rd Place at State Championships
  • Alex Heffelfinger (4th) – All State

Girls’ Soccer

  • Quarterfinals (Top 8) in State Tournament
  • Emily Baldoni – 2nd Team All State
  • Isabela Lucero – Honorable Mention All State
  • Shelby Lambert – Honorable Mention All State

Softball

  • State Tournament as 16th Seed

Baseball

  • District Champions
  • State Tournament as 4th Seed

Boys’ Track & Field

  • 4th Place at State Championships
  • All-State Performances:
  • State Champions: Alex Heffelfinger (800m), Alex Heffelfinger (1600m)
  • Second Place: Boys Sprint Medley Relay Team (Tan Eberling, Sam Suddarth, Joey Woodyard, Alex Heffelfinger)
  • Third Place: Boys 4×400 Relay Team (Tan Eberling, Joey Woodyard, Josh Romano, Sam Suddarth)
  • Fourth Place: Sam Suddarth (400m)
  • Fifth Place: Alex McKee (3200m)
  • Sixth Place: Sam Suddarth (200m)

Girls’ Track & Field

  • 6th Place at State Championships
  • All State Performances:
  • State Champions: 4x400m Relay Team (Amber Helvey, Kristen Dean, Maya Johnson, Amanda Bishop)
  • Second Place: Amira Cunningham (3200m)
  • Third Place: Amanda Bishop (400m), Addison Rauch (3200m)
  • Fourth Place: Amira Cunningham (1600m)
  • Fifth Place: Addison Rauch (1600m)
  • Sixth Place: Amanda Bishop (200m), Tatianna Perlinski (3200m)